Real Estate

CPE Announces 2023 Influence Award Winners

On Jan. 18th, Commercial Property Executive hosted its annual Influence Awards ceremony, which honored the year’s most notable developments, deals, transactions and people. The event, hosted online, began with a keynote address from Jeffrey DeBoer, president & CEO of The Real Estate Roundtable, the winner of the inaugural CPE Influence Awards Lifetime Achievement Award.

The panel of judges deciding the awards included Ryan Severino of BGO, Katrina Yin of JDS Development Group, Dustin Read of Clemson University and Jay Epstien of DLA Piper, who awarded a total of 55 Bronze, Silver and Gold awards across 23 different categories.

Submissions for the 2024 Influence Awards will open in February. Any early submissions or questions can be sent to CPE Editor-in-Chief Jessica Fiur at [email protected].

The 2023 CPE Influence Awards Winners:

Best Amenities

Gold: General Motors Building, BXP

Silver: Accenture Tower, KBS

Bronze: Bentall Centre, Hudson Pacific Properties

Broker of the Year

Gold: Adrienne Barr, Berkadia

Silver: Alvin Mansour, Marcus & Millichap

Silver: Randy Cooper, Stream Realty Partners

Most Innovative Corporate Strategy

Gold: MCS

Silver: Alliant Credit Union

Bronze: Marcus & Millichap

Most Effective DEI Program

Gold: Unispace

Silver: Walker & Dunlop

Bronze: Greystone

Best Design: Mixed-Use

Gold: Marcus Garvey Extension Project Phase I, L+M Development Partners

Best Design: Office

Gold: 425 Park Avenue, L&L Holding Company

Silver: 80 M Street, Columbia Property Trust

Bronze: 295 Fifth Avenue, Tribeca Investment Group

Development Company of the Year

Gold: Trammell Crow Company

Silver: Link Logistics

Bronze: BioMed Realty

Best Development: Industrial

Gold: Knox Logistics Center, Trammell Crow Company

Silver: 4120 East Scyene Road, Dalfen Industrial

Best Development: Mixed-Use

Gold: The Wharf: Hoffman-Madison Waterfront

Silver: West Edge, Hines

Bronze: Scottsdale Entrada, Banyan Residential

Best Development: Office

Gold: 9000 Wilshire, Skanska USA Commercial Development

Silver: 345 North Morgan, Sterling Bay

Bronze: RiverSouth, Stream Realty Partners

Best ESG Program

Gold: Link Logistics

Silver: Better Blueprint, Hudson Pacific Properties

Bronze: BXP ESG Program

Executive of the Year: Industrial

Gold: Luke Petherbridge, Link Logistics

Best Financing

Gold: Walker & Dunlop

Silver: Alliant Credit Union

Bronze: Berkadia

Humanitarian Award

Gold: BGO

Silver: Stream Support Foundation, Stream Realty Partners

Best Investment Transaction: Portfolio

Gold: Dunn Portfolio, Ariel Property Advisors

Best Investment Transaction: Single Property

Gold: Beyond Global Management

Silver: 450 Union Street, Ariel Property Advisors

Best Lease

Gold: The RMR Group

Gold: 360 North Green, Boston Consulting Group

Most Effective Property Management Program

Gold: Ferry Building, Hudson Pacific Properties

Silver: X2, Stream Realty Partners

Bronze: Northpark Center, Hiffman National

Property Manager of the Year

Gold: Mackenzie Kovarik, The RMR Group

Most Effective Repositioning/Redevelopment Plan

Gold: Book Towe, Bedrock

Silver: St. Martin, Knightvest

Bronze: North Park 34, Arden Logistics Parks

Rising Star

Gold: Britni Ackrivo, Gregory FCA

Silver: Vincent F. Rende, Columbia Property Trust

Silver: Karen Guthrie, BGO

Silver: Amanda Matus, Hudson Pacific Properties

Most Innovative Technology

Gold: Butlr

Silver: Atrius | Acuity Brands

Best Design: Unbuilt

Gold: River Pointe Commerce Park, River Pointe Logistics

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jeffrey DeBoer, The Real Estate Roundtable

Hi, I’m admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *